Website Privacy Policy

This Website is operated by Philip Smith. We take your Privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • ​​what we do with your information, and
  • who your information maybe shared with

Who we are
Philip Smith ('We' or 'Us') are a 'Data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

a) Personal information

if you give us personal infromation, you confirm that you are happy for and agree that you :

Shall consent to the processing of personal data;
Shall receive any data protection notices; and
Shall consent to the transfer of your personal data abroad.


a) Personal information you provide about third parties

if you give us personal infromation about another person, you confirm that the other person has apponited you to act on their behalf and agreed that you :

Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

b) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails, text messages, social media messeges and telephone calls for the following purposes:

To process data in order to supply services to customers.

How we use the the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To provide the services of Driving Instruction
Your data will be retained for a period of no more than one calander year

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Marketing

We will not send you any information in connection with any competitions
We may give you details of services or offers if specifically requested

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological measures to keep your information secure.

However, while we will use all resonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have ?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy or part thereof, please:

email, call or write to us (using the details below)

let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill or credit card bill), and

let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

Although we do not participate in direct marketing activities, you can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

email, call or write to us (using the details below)

let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill or credit card bill), and


let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Contacting us

if you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail : [email protected]
Post : 14 Golf Street, Ladybank, Cupar, Fife, UK, KY15 7NT
Telephone : 07727266586

Calls will be answered at the following times:
Mon - Fri 0900 - 1700